Guest Column | October 9, 2020
[…] This second part explores the regulations and enforcement activities that apply to quality agreements. In part three, we examine what to include in quality agreements and who should be responsible for the assigned tasks.

Regarding regulations and guidelines, there are many sources that mention the need for quality agreements. The following excerpts from the various sources is not intended to be an all-inclusive list, but rather is a sampling to stress the importance of developing and utilizing quality agreements.

  • 21 CFR 211.22(a): “There shall be a quality control unit that shall have the responsibility and authority to approve or reject all components, drug product containers, closures, in-process materials, packaging material, labeling, and drug products, and the authority to review production records to assure that no errors have occurred or, if errors have occurred, that they have been fully investigated. The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.”1
  • 21 CFR 211.22(d): “The responsibilities and procedures applicable to the quality control unit shall be in writing; such written procedures shall be followed.”1