Guest Column | October 9, 2020
[…] • 21 CFR 211.22(a): “There shall be a quality control unit that shall have the responsibility and authority to approve or reject all components, drug product containers, closures, in-process materials, packaging material, labeling, and drug products, and the authority to review production records to assure that no errors have occurred or, if errors have occurred, that they have been fully investigated. The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.”1
  • 21 CFR 211.22(d): “The responsibilities and procedures applicable to the quality control unit shall be in writing; such written procedures shall be followed.”1
  • 21 CFR 200.10(b): “The Food and Drug Administration is aware that many manufacturers of pharmaceutical products utilize extramural independent contract facilities, such as testing laboratories, contract packers or labelers, and custom grinders, and regards extramural facilities as an extension of the manufacturer's own facility.”1
  • ICH Q7 (API): 16. Contract Manufacturers (Including Laboratories)
    • 16.10 All contract manufacturers (including laboratories) should comply with the GMP defined in this Guide.